Registration for this event has been suspended.
Save the date
Save the dateApril 9, 20198:55 AM - 5:15 PM Add to Calendar
Venue Location
Venue Location

First Meeting Point: Guangzhou South Train Station Parking Lot

South Station North Road, Zhongcun Town, Panyu District, Guangzhou
广州市番禺区钟村镇南站北路

Show on map
Organizer
Organizer
Organizer: , German Chamber of Commer Hong Kong
Contact Person: Suzanne Su
Introduction
Introduction

On 9th of April, the German Chamber of Commerce in China | South & Southwest will bring the 4th business delegation together with the German Chamber of Commerce Hong Kong to the Greater Bay Area. Foshan is the third largest city in Guangdong Province after Guangzhou and Shenzhen. It is located in the central part of Guangdong, and well-known as the Sino-German Industrial City and the largest manufacturing base of home electrical appliances in China. 

The business delegation to Foshan provides delegates further insights into the manufacturing industry to explore potential business and investment opportunities brought by the concept of GBA.


The company visit will start from one of the biggest German companies - FAW-Volkswagen, a joint venture between FAW Group and Volkswagen Group which produces passenger cars for the China market. In the following, we are invited to lunch at Foshan Investment Promotion Agency and get a detailed presentation for the investment environment of Foshan. Afterwards, the delegation will have the chance to visit the Robotation Academy Foshan, a strategic platform of Shunde district to develop the ecosystem of intelligent manufacturing and robotic industry, which the President of Germany Steinmeier visited last year December. Last but not least, the delegation will visit HSG Laser, a Foshan enterprise with many cooperation projects with Germany, one of the world's leading manufactures of high-tech industrial laser solutions.


Group size is restricted. Members and Friends of Chamber only, first come first serve.

If you are Non-Member and also interested in the Delegation visit, please register first and we will put you on the waiting list.

Registration Deadline: Wednesday, 3rd April 2019

Agenda
Agenda
  • 8:55 AM - 9:30 AM

    Meeting with participants from Guangzhou and Shenzhen at Guangzhou South Train Station Exit North 10

    Meeting with participants from Guangzhou and Shenzhen at Guangzhou South Train Station Exit North 10

    9:30 AM - 10:45 AM

    Transport to FAW-Volkswagen Nanhai (incl. Breakfast Snack)

    Transport to FAW-Volkswagen Nanhai (incl. Breakfast Snack)

    10:45 AM - 12 PM

    Visit at FAW-Volkswagen Nanhai

    Visit at FAW-Volkswagen Nanhai

    Hongling Road, Shishan Town, Nanhai District, Foshan, Guangdong
    广东省佛山市南海区狮山镇虹岭路1号

    12 PM - 12:50 PM

    Transport to Foshan Investment Promotion Agency

    Transport to Foshan Investment Promotion Agency

    12:50 PM - 1:50 PM

    Lunch with Foshan Investment Promotion Agency

    Lunch with Foshan Investment Promotion Agency

    33rd floor, Two AIA Financial Center Tower, No. 1 Denghu Road East, Qiandenghu, Nanhai District, Foshan, Guangdong
    广东省佛山市南海区灯湖东路1号

    1:50 PM - 2:20 PM

    Visit at Foshan Investment Promotion Agency

    Visit at Foshan Investment Promotion Agency

    2:20 PM - 2:50 PM

    Transport to Robotation Academy Foshan

    Transport to Robotation Academy Foshan

    2:50 PM - 3:30 PM

    Visit Robotation Academy Foshan

    Visit Robotation Academy Foshan

    No.1 Gongzhan Road, Shunde District, Foshan, Guangdong
    广东省佛山市顺德区北滘镇工展路1号

    3:30 PM - 4 PM

    Transport to HSG Laser

    Transport to HSG Laser

    4 PM - 4:45 PM

    Visit HSG Laser

    Visit HSG Laser

    No. 8, Zhujiang Avenue, Bijiang Industrial Zone, Beijiao Town, Shunde District, Foshan, Guangdong
    广东省佛山市顺德区北滘碧江工业区珠江大道8号

    4:45 PM - 5:15 PM

    Transport to Guangzhou South Train Station

    Transport to Guangzhou South Train Station

Transportation
Transportation

Transportation is provided for the whole delegation tour starting and ending at Guangzhou South Train Station. When you plan to join the delegation with your private car, please send us an email with your car plate number.

Suggestion for Participants from Shenzhen and Hong Kong

Shenzhen/ Hong Kong to Guangzhou:


G80 08:05 - 08:56 West Kowloon - Guangzhou South

(stop in Shenzhen North at 08:23)

Guangzhou to Shenzhen/ Hong Kong:


G79 18:06 - 18:58 Guangzhou South - West Kowloon

(stop in Shenzhen North at 18:35)

Tickets
Tickets

Members and Friends of Chamber

RMB 250

Non-Members (Waiting List)

RMB 250
Organizers and Partners
Organizers and Partners